Development of extracorporeal therapeutic method of liver grafts using siRNA during machine perfusion preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Akinobu  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70363364)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝移植 / 機械灌流 / グラフト治療 / 機械灌流保存 / 臓器保存
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this study to develop an extracorporeal siRNA transfection method during machine perfusion. Because siRNA could not be transfected under hypothermic condition and perfusion fluid without blood components was preferable as a carrier of siRNA, we achieved sub-normothermic oxygenated machine perfusion (20℃, 180min) in mouse liver transplantation model. We performed extracorporeal siRNA transfection on this mouse model, however, siRNA could not be introduced into liver grafts under such perfusion conditions. According to the results of donor siRNA transfection model, it was suggested that siRNA up-take activities of the liver grafts were not maintained at sufficient levels at 20℃.