Basic studies for induction of tolerance by a cell-therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA KENICHIRO  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00399940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Ryoichi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (10645287)
AOYAGI Takeshi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (90374347)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移植免疫 / 免疫抑制性 / 細胞治療 / 分子標的 / 免疫抑制性細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed basic researches on immunoregulatory cells in order to search for new immunosuppressive strategies. We found that tolerogeneic dendritic cells (tDCs) were successfully generated ex-vivo by suppressing activation of either NF-κB or MAPKs in the presence of donor-peptide antigens, and that administration of these tDCs significantly prolonged allograft survival in mice. The inhibition of NF-κB, MAPKs or AP-1/mTOR/p70S6K activation following infusion of donor-leukocytes exerted a potent immunosuppressive effect. In some of these protocols, regulatory T cells (Tregs) were effectively induced in vivo. Coculture of peripheral blood mononuclear cells and allo-antigens together with either CD80/86- or CD40-costimulation blockers induced antigen-specific Tregs that seemed to have a potential utility for clinical immunosuppression.