Thermosensitive particles which release anticancer agent by applying magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hajime  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20323149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性体 / がん / 温熱療法
Research Abstract
We have developed a method of magnetically induced hyperthermia using thermosensitive ferromagnetic particles (FMPs) with low Curie temperature (Tc) enough to mediate automatic temperature control. In this work, we evaluated the effect of our original hyperthermia system combined with the delivery of anticancer drug from nanogel particles in vitro. A nanogel based on polymerised N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAM) was synthesized, characterized and loaded with methotrexate (MTX). The result was that diameter of thermosensitive particles reduced dependent on increasing temperature, and MTX was released significantly. The proliferation of cultured cancer cells was inhibited by MTX combined with our original hyperthermia system.
Further investigation, including in vivo experiment, was needed to making them ideal candidates for cancer thermo-chemotherapy.