energy and information transmission using electrostatic induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Itsuro  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80334225)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
ISOYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
INOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80611079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工臓器学 / エネルギー・情報伝送 / 経皮的エネルギー伝送 / 経皮的情報伝送 / 静電誘導 / 完全体内埋込型補助人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed electrodes and energy transmitter/receiver and peformed in vitro test as a development of the apparatus for performing the transmission of energy and information by electrostatic induction using an electrode. An electrode can be up to 2A of current to the 2cm square of aluminum foil having a thickness of 0.1mm as the electrode material was developed. For the energy transmitter circuit, the circuit 30-50W high frequency output at any frequency band up to several MHz is obtained has been completed. In the in vitro test, transmission efficiency is equal to or less than 10% at 500Ω load, however, transmission efficiency is obtained 80% at 5Ω load, the possibility has been shown.