A paradigm shift in T cell adaptive cell therapy using Th1/Th17 cells transduced chimeric antigen receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takuma  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60224515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Linan  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(研究担当) (00589484)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体 / T細胞輸注療法 / 癌胎児性抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CEA is cell surface antigens highly expressed on various cancer cell types but also expressed on healthy tissues, thus its feasibility as a target for CAR-modified T cell therapy will be required to augment efficacy, but also awaited before establishing its safety in terms of on-target-off-tumor effects. In the present study, we sought to determine whether CAR-CD4 T cells act in concert with CAR-CD8 T cells to exert anti-tumor activity in vivo using CEA-transgenic mouse expressing CEA as a self-antigen. The adoptive transfer of CEA specific CAR expression CD4 T cells did not enhance the efficacy of CEA-specific CAR-expressing CD8 T cells to exert anti-tumor activity. The adoptive transfer in conjunction with lymphodepleting preconditioning mediated significant tumor regression but caused weight loss in CEA-Tg mice. This weight loss was not associated with overt inflammation in CEA-expressing tissues, but malnutrition with elevated systemic levels of cytokines linked to anorexia.