Induction of anti-tumor immune response using a Tissue Engineering technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Mitsukazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENJO Akira  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40305355)
KIMURA Takashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381369)
ANAZAWA Takayuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90566811)
TSUCHIYA Takao  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70343390)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 徐放物質 / フィブリン / OK-432
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on scaffold function of fibrin, we carried out research for development of immunotherapy for solid tumors. The microstructure of fibrin was observed with electron microscope to determine the optimal dilution. In macrophage infiltration assay using fibrin containing OK-432, significantly large number of cells were observed in fibrin gel compared to fibrin without OK-432. In the rat portal vein embolization model, we evaluated the extent of liver tissue damage and cell infiltration due to the difference of embolic materials. When embolization was performed using embolic material containing fibrinogen, histological damage of the liver in association with significant number of infiltrating macrophages was observed until 7 days after the embolization. These data together suggested that coexistence of fibrin and OK-432 has affected the local immune environment.