| Project/Area Number |
25670559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kanda Keiichi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Sakai Osamu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10298432)
Watanabe Taiji 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20448723)
Yamanami Masashi 京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (30438204)
Nakayama Yasuhide 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生体医工学部, 室長 (50250262)
Tajikawa Tsutomu 関西大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 生体内組織形成 / 自家移植 / 同種移植 / 異種移植 / 小口径代用血管 / 動静脈シャント / 異種移植用マトリックス / 架橋処理 / 石灰化 / DIY組織工学 / Shelf Ready Graft / 生体内組織形成技術 / 異種グラフト |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several kinds of animal implantation models were developed. Tissue treatment was also optimized. We compared several kinds of concentration of glutaraldehyde and formaldehyde. We finally selected the 20 min treatment with 0.5% glutaraldehyde PBS solution. Biotube constructed in the beagle dogs were treated and stored at -20 degree celsius for several weeks. Stored biotube was xenogeneicly implanted to the abdominal aorta of the rats. Xeno-biotube exhibited excellent performance as small diameter vascular graft over 1 year. They are expected as shelf-ready small diameter vascular grafts.