Immunotherapy for pancreatic cancer using iPS cell-derived dendritic cell and autophagy-inducing oncolytic virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamaue Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakamori Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10322372)
Kawai Manabu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40398459)
Ojima Toshiyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
Hirono Seiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵癌 / 免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / 癌治療用ウイルス / オートファジー / 遺伝子治療 / iPS細胞 / 癌 / iPS / 腫瘍溶解型ヘルペスウイルス / iPS由来樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed recombinant oncolytic herpes simplex viruses that possess certain antitumor functions and are useful for gastric cancer therapy. A third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type 1(T-01) was used as the backbone to insert foreign sequences. Oncolytic herpes simplex viruses expressing suppressor of cytokine signaling 3 (T-SOCS-3) were constructed, evaluated, and proved to be therapeutic potential. T-SOCS-3 may be a new agent against pancreatic cancer in the near future, and a progress has been made in the basic development of next generation onoclytic virotherapy.In addition, we confirmed that iPS cell derived dendritic cell was able to enhance antitumor immunity at the oncolyitic condition of tumor microenvironment.