In Situ Direct Blood Oxgenation by Oxgen Miclobubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akira  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30195052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロバブル / 酸素 / 人工肺 / 血液酸素化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been studies that tried to infuse oxygen (O2) bubbles to veins to directly oxygenate blood. Since the injected O2 fused to form large bubbles, these trials failed to have the animals suffering from O2 embolism in the pulmonary artery and dying of right ventricular failure. Based on the unique characteristics of microbubbles, we intended to generate O2 microbubbles to oxygenate venous blood directly in situ in the blood vessel as a possible support for respiratory failure from hypoxemia. First, we constructed an in vitro system that regulates oxygen pressure and flow rates. The system was then connected to a microporous ceramic tip. Since the resultant O2 bubbles were in a variety of size, we are currently trying to introduce ultrasonic vibration to 1) O2 as well as 2) nozzle ceramics, and 3) flow by effect with tangential high-speed blood stream.