| Project/Area Number |
25670563
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Toin University of Yokohama (2015) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohnuma Kentaro 桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (50527992)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TATSUMI Eisuke 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
SUMIKURA Hirohito 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (20433998)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
HOMMA Akihiko 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 人工心臓 / モニタリング / 流量推定 / 小型駆動装置 / 能動的計測 / 心拍変動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we sought to investigate whether a monitoring method using parameters to be provided from a ventricular assist device (VAD) driver can be used to acquire bypass flow and biological information. As a result, we improved estimate accuracy of bypass flow by using airflow in filling phase for pneumatic VAD. This monitoring system was implemented on compact pneumatic VAD driving under development. In continuous flow system, it was suggested that the parameters of the driver-side (the input current and time constant for rotational speed) was useful to estimate the state on the load-side when the driving condition was changed. The rotational speed control for a monitoring system was compatible with the adaptive VAD control in the situation of pulsatile circulation.