The heterogeneity of tumor endothelial cells of hepatocellular carcinoma and the application to novel molecular targeted therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Norihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Shigenori  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (30533674)
SHIMOKUNI Tatsushi  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任教授 (30596458)
OHGA Noritaka  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40548202)
SAKIHAMA Hideyasu  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 特任助教 (50533676)
TAKETOMI Akinobu  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70363364)
神山 俊哉  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80322816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍血管内皮の不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that tumor endothelial cells are heterogeneous depending on tumor malignancy. In this study, we tried to evaluate the difference of tumor endothelial cells of hepatocellular carcinoma, in order to develop novel molecular for targeting liver cancer. We identified a marker that is highly expressed in poorly differentiated cancer compared to well-differentiated cancer and show that this molecule plays an important role for tumor cell metastasis. These results suggested that tumor endothelial cell may be involved in tumor metastasis in malignant hepatocellular carcinoma.