Development of a novel pulsed water jet for laryngeal nerve function-sparing thoracoscopic surgery
Project/Area Number |
25670565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyata Go 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (60282076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHUCHI Noriaki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
NAKANO Toru 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50451571)
NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10447162)
NAKAI Masaaki 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20431603)
MATSUZAKA Yoshiya 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30312557)
KAWAGISHI Naoki 東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00333807)
佐藤 成 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20250764) [Withdrawn]
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 食道 / ジェットメス / パルスウォータージェットメス / 低侵襲手術 / 反回神経 / 機能温存手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A prototype of pulsed water jet system was developed to introduce to thoracoscopic surgery. The mechanical setting of pulsed jet was investigated to dissect tissue while sparing nerve function. Puled water jet was irradiated to swine recurrent laryngeal nerve under general anesthesia. Nerve conduction velocity tended to decrease, but it was possible to preserve the vocal cords function. Nerve conduction velocity was tends to be decreased after irradiation of pulsed water jet, however, the function of vocal cord was maintained. There was no damage in the nerve tissue by the histological examination. The injury of the recurrent laryngeal nerve using the thermal device is one of the most important problems in thoracoscopic esophageal surgery. It was suggested that the pulsed water jet dissect tissue preserving the nerve and it’s function.