Development of a novel treatment for micro metastatic tumors derived from cholangiocarcinoma using mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAYOSE YU  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (20302151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kei  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20542294)
RIKIYAMA Toshiki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 胆管癌 / 胆道癌 / 癌治療 / ターゲッティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spite of the progress of treatment for cholangiocarcinoma, the prognosis is still not good. One of the reasons for the poor prognosis is a difficulty in prevention of micro metastases, which are hardly to identify by any imaging examinations. We estimated that it is necessary for improvement of the prognosis to eliminate the micro metastases, and therefore, aimed to develop a novel treatment using multiliniage-differentiating stress enduring (Muse) cells, which are the components of mesenchymal stem cells.