Akt-mTOR and Autophagy in Colitic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA HIROAKI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80529173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hironori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (20376445)
SUNAMI Eiji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (70345205)
WATANABE Toshiaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscolitic cancer / 炎症性腸疾患 / 発癌 / mTOR / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mouse models for colitic cancer using azoxymethan (AOM) and dextran sodium sulfate (DSS), tumors developed mainly in the proximal colon. The expression level of 4E-BP1 was higher in tumors than normal mucosa by immunohistochemical study, which was confirmed by western blotting. However, the level of urine 8-OH-dG as a marker of oxidative stress was unchanged by AOM and/or DSS treatment. The association between colitic cancer and Akt-mTOR signaling axis should be elucidated by more extensive experiments.