Phosphoproteome analysis of colorectal cancer for understanding of tumor biology and its application to development of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MINAMOTO Toshinari  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA Naoyuki  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科, 特任講師 (50545704)
Research Collaborator DOMOTO Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん / 蛋白質リン酸化 / GSK3β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phosphoproteomic approach explored the putative biological mechanism by which glycogen synthase kinase (GSK)3β promotes colon cancer progression. Inhibition of GSK3β significantly modified the level of phosphorylation in a number of proteins in colon cancer cells. Integration of phosphoproteome and metabolome analysis for these proteins phosphorylated by GSK3β identified the enzyme A, a rate-limiting enzyme in glucose metabolism, which was preferentially phosphorylated by GSK3β in cancer cells. The results suggest that GSK3β promotes cancer progression by induction of aberrant glucose metabolism via phosphorylation-dependent inactivation of the enzyme A. In all, this study demonstrates that cancer treatment targeting GSK3β depends on modulation of cancer-specific profile of protein phosphorylation.