Fluorescent virus-guided capturing of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-induced circulating tumor cells (CTCs) for genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Shunsuke  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00362971)
SHIRAKAWA Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60379774)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環癌細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / テロメラーゼ / アデノウイルス / TGF-beta / GFP / 遺伝子解析 / PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular-based companion diagnostic tests are being used with increasing frequency to predict their clinical response to various drugs. However, invasive procedures are typically required to obtain tissues for this analysis. Here we established a new approach to capture live circulating tumor cells (CTCs) among millions of peripheral blood leukocytes using a GFP-expressing attenuated adenovirus, in which the telomerase promoter regulates viral replication (TelomeScan). Because current CTC detection strategies mainly depend on epithelial cell surface markers, the presence of heterogeneous populations of CTCs with epithelial and/or mesenchymal characteristics may pose obstacles to the detection of CTCs. Our biological capturing system can image both epithelial and mesenchymal tumor cells with telomerase activities as GFP-positive cells. This fluorescent virus-guided viable CTC capturing method provides a non-invasive alternative to tissue biopsy.