Development of novel cell therapeutic strategy using unlicenced NK cells combined with molecular target medicine for liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHDAN Hideki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (10363061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (90432666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 分子標的薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NK cells have a potential role in immune surveillance of HCC. Self-recognition of HLA through killer immunoglobulin-like receptors (KIR) confers competence to NK cells-a process termed "licensing." We investigated the effect of NK-cell licensing on the susceptibility of patients to HCC recurrence. A total of 170 patients with HCC who underwent curative hepatectomy were enrolled. We analyzed their KIR-HLA genotypes. The presence of KIR2DL1-C2, KIR2DL2-C1, KIR3DL1-BW4, or KIR3DL2-A3/11, functional compound genotypes that intrinsically license NK cells, did not markedly affect HCC recurrence. However, the multiplicity of those compound KIR-HLA genotypes was significantly associated with the HCC recurrence rate, i.e., the cumulative risk of recurrence in patients with at least three compound genotypes was significantly lower than that in patients with one or two compound genotypes. Patients at high risk of HCC recurrence after curative hepatectomy could be identified by KIR-HLA genotyping.