| Project/Area Number |
25670582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGAMI Takuya 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507787)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / インクレチン / GLP-1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the potential role of glucagon-like peptide 1(GLP-1) in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). GLP-1R expression was semiquantitatively evaluated by immunohistochemistry in 48 PDAC samples, and its correlations with clinicopathological features were investigated. CFPAC-1 cells were used for GLP-1R knockdown to evaluate its effects on cell proliferation, migration and invasion. GLP-1R expression was positive in 23 tumors and negative in 25 tumors. No correlations were found between GLP-1R expression status and clinicopathological characteristics.The majority of lymph node metastases (73%) were positive for GLP-1R expression. Immunoreactivity for GLP-1R was also noted in sites of perineural and lymphovascular invasion. GLP-1R knockdown significantly reduced the proliferation, migration and invasion of CFPAC-1 cells. In conclusion, although GLP-1R is not an independent prognostic factor in PDAC patients, it appears to have some implications for PDAC metastatic ability.