The role of macrophage of spleen in wound healing and cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shirabe Ken  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (70264025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOEJIMA Yuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30325526)
IKEDA Tetsuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60585701)
YOSHIZUMI Tmoharu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80363373)
IKEGAMI Toru  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80432938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脾臓 / 創傷治癒 / 肝癌 / 免疫 / 肝臓外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In terms of wound healing study, skin defect mice model was established. And Ly6C macrophage, which was reported to be related to wound healing, was harvested from spleen. Although splenectomy in skin defect mice modelwas performed, there was no significant difference in wound healing between mice with and without splenectomy.
In terms of cancer progression, our clinical data showed that splenomegaly was significant poor prognostic factor after hepatectomy for hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC). The prognosis after hepatectomy for HCC and simultaneous splenectomy for splenomegaly was same as that in those who underwent hepatectomy for HCC and without splenomegaly. Splenectomy may improve long term prognosis after hepatectomy. We showed that the number of immunosuppressive cells increased in the spleen in the patients with liver cirrhosis (LC). Therefore, in the patients with LC, the cause of immunosuppressive state may be spleen.