| Project/Area Number |
25670584
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 先端医療イノベーションセンター, 講師 (20452708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEYAMA Ryo 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教研究者 (10611668)
MORIYAMA Taiki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員研究者 (70586859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 膵がん / 膵星細胞 / 細胞外基質 / 膵癌 / 癌間質相互作用 / 癌浸潤 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, we focused on tumor-related stroma and its remodeling and normalization and mainly investigated the mechanism of cancer-stromal interaction between cancer cells and pancreatic stellate cells. Then, we identified the several molecules, which are related with the extracellular matrices derived from pancreatic stellate cells and found that such matrices affect the invasion and migration of pancreatic cancer cells. These data suggest that the remodeling of cancer stroma by normalization based on the novel molecules may lead to the development of new therapy for pancreatic cancer.