| Project/Area Number |
25670585
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAMOTO Masaya 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00457433)
SHIMIZU Yukiko 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10404021)
SAKAI Hiroshi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80611665)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / ニッチ / 膵星細胞 / carcinogenesis / 発癌 / 間質ニッチ / TGFβ / 癌間質相互作用 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have identified desmoplastic reaction around early PanIN lesion of the genetically engineered mouse model of pancreatic cancer which resembles human pancreatic cancer in pathological characteristic, as well as in disease progression. Pancreatic stellate cells, which are implicated in desmoplastic reaction, have been investigated because of the strong ability to increase malignant potential of cancer cells. Our data suggested that subpopulation of stellate cells had the role in carcinogenesis of pancreatic cancer, which were profiled by CD90, one of the mesenchymal stem cell markers, and CD146 which is known as adhesion molecule.