A new strategy for improving the efficacy of the conventional therapy of pancreatic cancer by remodeling its microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masao  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30163570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHATA Shunichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50437779)
UEDA Junji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90529801)
MANABE Tatsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60546464)
SHIRAHANE Kengo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10529803)
OHUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / 癌微小環境 / リモデリング / 治療抵抗性 / 遺伝子改変マウス / CD51
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In genetically engineered mouse model of pancreatic cancer, the histopathological findings, including pancreatic intraepithelial neoplasia and a lot of fibrous tissue in the tumor stroma, were similar to those of human.
Integrin alpha v was widely expressed in the stroma of pancreatic cancer. Knockdown of integrin alpha v in pancreatic stellate cells decreased the production of extracellular matrix such as collagenⅠand fibronectin. PDGFA, a growth factor related to cancer-stromal interaction, and CTGF, a profibrotic growth factor, were also down-regulated by knockdown of integrin alpha v. When pancreatic cancer cells and pancreatic stellate cells were co-transplanted subcutaneously into nude mice, knockdown of integrin alpha v in pancreatic stellate cells decreased the tumor growth as compared with the control.