Development of novel therapies that focus on autophagy-induced cancer cell substrate clearance function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Eishi  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30264021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Kohei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30419569)
MIYASAKA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40507795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / 細胞外基質クリアランス / 上皮間葉移行 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During invasion process of pancreatic cancer, we focused on extracellular matrix clearance by cancer-associated fibroblasts and the epithelial-mesenchymal transition of cancer cells, and we thought pancreatic cancer cells were also involved in matrix remodeling. So we studied the relationship between extracellular matrix clearance and autophagy in pancreatic cancer cells. Autophagy is a metabolic mechanism degrades self components,
Autophagy of pancreatic cancer cells in human sample is enhanced, so it could be a therapeutic target. Invasion ability of pancreatic cancer cells was suppressed by autophagy inhibitor 3-MA, and proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells was also inhibited by the knock down of autophagy-related gene Atg7 using shRNA. Furthermore we reported that the downregulation of protein of AGR2 in pancreatic cancer is a useful prognostic marker induced by epithelial-mesenchymal transition.