Changes in expression levels of ERCC1, DPD, and VEGFA mRNA after first-line chemotherapy of metastatic colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA hideo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (20240905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yoshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (20599708)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsERCC1 / DPD / VEGFA / 大腸癌 / 化学療法 / バイオマーカー / 抗癌剤感受性 / 転移性肝腫瘍 / 大腸癌肝転移 / 抗癌剤感受性関連遺伝子 / 癌関連遺伝子 / LINE-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study showed that administering oxaliplatin as first-line chemotherapy increased expression levels of ERCC1and DPD in liver CRC metastases. Second, whether the anti-VEGF monoclonal antibody bevacizumab alters tumoral VEGFA levels is unknown. We conducted this study to validate our previous findings on ERCC1 and DPD, and clarifiy the response of tumoral VEGFA expression to bavacizumab administration. ERCC1 mRNA expression was significantly higher in the chemotherapy group than in the non-chemotherapy group, and were significantly correlated. VEGFA expression level was higher in patients receiving bevacizumab than in those who did not. This study confirmed that first-line oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy increases ERCC1 and DPD expression levels, potentially enhancing chemosensitivity to subsequent therapy. We also found that bevacizumab induces VEGFA expression in tumor cells, suggesting a biologic rationale for extending bevacizumab treatment beyond first progression.