Reconstitution of human hepatic cells in decellularized rodent liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kazuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80275247)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIZATO Katsutoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (20095516)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞 / 肝星細胞 / iPS細胞 / 肝臓基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocytes induced from human iPS cells are expected to have medical applications such as biomedical research, drug study and regenerative medicine. In the present study, we first tried to induce hepatic-like cells from human iPS cells by using human hepatic stellate cells. Next, decellularized liver (DCL) was generated. Each mouse or rat liver was perfused sequentially with phosphate buffer saline, sodium dodecyl sulfate and TritonX100 through portal vein. Hepatic-like cells from human iPS cells and human hepatic stellate cells were infused through a portal vein after the completion of the decellularized procedure and cultured. When expression level of albumin and cyp3A4 was measured, the expression in the cells cultured in DCL was not significantly increased, compared with that in the cells cultured in normal dish. We need further devices to enhance the expression.