The development of the therapy for metastatic pancreatic cancer targeting its microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
YAMANAMI Hideaki  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (70270840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kennichi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 部長 (10282055)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵癌 / 微小環境 / ペリオスチン / Periostin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stroma (microenvironment) is shown to be involved in pancreatic cancer development. Periostin, which is expressed in stroma, is suggested to be an important molecule related to pancreatic cancer progression. To assess the possibility of development of the effective therapy for pancreatic cancer by targeting Periosin, we compared the pancreatic tissues derived from Pdx1-cre; K-ras G12D; Periostin+/+ with Pdx1-cre; K-ras G12D; Periostin-/- mice. PanIN formation was delayed in Periostin-/- compared to Periostin+/+ mice, suggesting that Periostin is involved in pancreatic carcinogenesis and might be therapeutic target.