CSDA, as a novel suppressor of intimal hyperplasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80540583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内膜肥厚 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Intimal hyperplasia (IH) is the main cause of clinical complication after vascular surgery or angioplasty. Objective: The goal of the present study is to investigate the therapeutic efficacy of CSDA on IH. Methods and Results: Gene transfer of CSDA suppressed cellar proliferation (MTS assay) and migration (modified Boyden chamber method) of VSMCs, via down-regulation of E2F,NFkB,SRE,CRE,and HIF activity. We established the wire-injury mouse model. Now we plan the CSDA gene therapy on this model. Conclusion: We believed that CSDA is a novel multi-functional therapeutic molecule for IH.