Investigation for immune tolerace of allogeneic induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Satsuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80596867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (70544237)
齋藤 哲也 (齊藤 哲也)  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10644891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心筋再生 / iPS細胞 / 免疫原性 / 再生医療 / 免疫寛容 / 他家移植 / 細胞移植 / 拒絶反応 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell transplantation therapy using induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC) is a promicing approach for the treatment of end-stage heart failure. One of the problems in iPSC transplantation therapy is immune response against the transplanted iPSCs. This study aimed for the establishment of the methods to evaluate immune responce against iPSC and for investigation of immune tolerace to allogeneic induced pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiomyocyte.
Measurement of antibody value and mixed lymphocyte reaction revealed significant immunogenicity of undifferentiated iPSC but not of iPSC-derived cardiomyocyte (iPSC-CM). Immune suppressive therapy using immunosuppressant or co-transplantation of mesenchymal stem cell could suppress immune reaction against the transplanted allogeneic iPSC in vitro or in vivo. These approach can possibly induce immune tolerance of allogeneic iPSC.