In vivo and vitro noble differentiation of induced pluripotent stem cell derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授(常勤) (70544237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40379235)
YOSHIOKA Daisuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40645959)
SAITO Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10644891)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心不全 / 心筋細胞 / 三次元組織化 / 心筋分化 / 機械的刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The established differentiation of cardiomyocytes derived from iPS cells are expected to result in better efficacy of cell transplantation therapy. The differentiating cardiomyocytes were transplanted onto adult nude rate hearts. In the transplanted iPS cardiomyocytes in vivo, cardiac specific marker was much more expressed than the cardiomyocytes cultured in vitro. This result suggests that the environment that imitates the condition of cardiomyocytes differentiation promote the differentiation of iPS-CMs. The mechanical stretch modulated cell alignment and maturation gene expression in vitro.
The differentiation of cardiomyocytes derived IPS cells might be promoted in vitro by mechanical stretching.