Development of A Novel Hybrid Device for Treatment of Aortic Aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Koichi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00322248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Shun'ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (60263406)
AOKI Hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Hiromori  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90211383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大動脈瘤
Research Abstract
We invented a novel drug delivery system, which provides the great therapeutic flexibility in the choice of drugs, the timing of the administration and the duration of the drug elution. In combination with endovascular aortic aneurysm repair (EVAR), our drug delivery system would provide an ideal solution for the minimally invasive and personalized treatment of aortic aneurysm, a common and fatal disease in elderly people.