Development of Scaffold-free Three-Dimensional Cardiovascular Tissue Engineering from Autologous cell for Next Generation of Cardiovascular Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kojirou  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90264176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Ryo  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530187)
MORITA Shigeki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70243938)
ITOH Manabu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50555084)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓血管外科 / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞 / 自己細胞 / 3次元化組織 / 心臓血管外科学 / 弁膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our present study is to develop a novel strategy to fabricate scaffold-free vascular tissue utilizing the spheroid formation and self-assembling of spheroid.The commercially available human umbilical vein endothelial cell, human aorta smooth muscle cell, and human normal dermal fibroblasts were purchased. Thase cells were formed vascular type tissue spheroids. We also develop the simple bio-fabrication system.In this system, vascular type patch were proscessed to form vascular patch like construct and vascular-shape construct.Our strategy is very simple, but several distinct characteristics compaired to reported trategy.Without expensive devices, complicated procedure, we can fabricate scaffold-free three-dimensional vascular structure. Our novel 3-D vascular fabrication system can conveniently generate completely scaffold-free vascular structures. The strategies can support vascular tissue engineering and regenerative therapy.