Analysis of disease-onset by identifying the transport substrate for Arterial Tortuosity Syndrome (ATS) disease gene GLUT10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hirotsugu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70526269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANZAI NAOHIKO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70276054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JUTABHA PROMSUK  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90541748)
Research Collaborator TSUCHIYA GO  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
HORI TAKAYUKI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
OHNO YUTA  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈屈曲症候群 / 遺伝子変異 / トランスポーター / グルコーストランスポーター / GLUT10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanism of onset for hereditary cardiovascular diseases and finding novel target for developing novel therapeutics by analyzing protein function of glucose transporter 10 (GLUT10) which is known as a cause of arterial tortuosity syndrome (ATS), particularly from the point of substrate transport. We performed the transport studies using Xenopus oocytes expression system and found that GLUT10 mediates the uptake of both glucose and adenosine significantly. But unfortunately, we could not proceed our further study due to the very low expression of GLUT10 protein in Xenopus oocytes and we could not reached a goal although we tried to overcome such problem that sometime happens in Xenopus oocytes system.