Project/Area Number |
25670601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Takeshi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50632741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMANAMI Masashi 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (30438204)
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
IWAI Ryosuke 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (60611481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIWAKI Takeshi 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (50707213)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 組織工学弁 / 経カテーテル的弁置換術 / 心臓血管外科 / 僧帽弁 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to develop the stent-biovalve composed of autologous connective tissue by using 'in-body architecture technology' for transcatheter mitral valve replacement. (1) We developed a novel technique that was highly effective in constructing a robust, completely autologous stent-biovalve with adequate valve function. (2) By using this new method, we succeeded fabricating linked stent-biovalves suitable for atrioventricular valves. We succeeded transcatheter mitral valve replacement with stent-biovalve and the stent-biovalve showed good valve function at the mitral position in the short study period in an beagle dog.