Modulation of autophagic cell death to develop a new therapy for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAHARA KENICHI  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50450888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Ryuzo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20325781)
MARUI Akira  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60402856)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / オートファジー / 血管平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy has largely implicated in the pathophysiology of various diseases, including the cardiovascular field. In this study, using several models of cardiovascular disease, we aimed to establish a new method to protect cardiovascular system by the modification of autophagy. We established a reliable and reproducible rat model of aortic aneurysm, and immunohistochemical and electron microscopic analysis revealed that autophagy was activated in the aneurysm. Administration of rapamycin, an with autophagy enhancer, induced the inhibition of aneurysm in this rat model. We also generated smooth muscle-specific Atg5-deficient mice by crossing SM22-Cre mice with floxed Atg5 mouse. Now we are investigating its effect on vascular remodeling using cuff-induced vascular injury model.