Application of in-body tissue-engineered heart valve (biovalve) to total artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Sumikura Hirohito  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (20433998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオバルブ / 全人工心臓 / 人工弁 / 自己組織 / 模擬循環回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a biovalve for total artificial heart was developed using the "in-body tissue architecture" technology. A specially designed acrylic mold was placed in dorsal subcutaneous pouches of goats for 1-2 months. After extraction, the cylindrical mold was removed to obtain the biovalve. We fabricated three different forms of biovalves and evaluated their function in vitro using a mock circulation circuit to determine the optimal biovalve form for total artificial heart. The developed biovalves demonstrated good function in in vitro study. Based on the evaluation results of three kinds of biovalves, the biovalve for total artificial heart was developed.