The study for suppression of obliterative bronchiolitis by inhibiting autotaxin activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YUKIKO Tando  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (70596212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Takashi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (10195901)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Junken  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺移植 / LPA / モデルマウス / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / 移植 / 免疫学 / オートタキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obliterative bronchiolitis (OB), a fibroproliferative disorder of the small airways, is the main manifestation of chronic lung allograft rejection. Because of poor understanding of the mechanism, there is currently no treatment of this disease. The aim of this study was to repress OB by the administration of a autotaxin (ATX) inhibitor or lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) receptors (LPARs) antagonist.
The administration of Ki16198 attenuated airway epithelial cell loss in the heterotopic tracheal transplant allograft model. The number of apoptotic epithelial cells was decreased in the allografts treated with Ki16198. In addition, LPA inhibited the attachment of BEAS-2B to the ECM, which was restored by the presence of Ki16425. Accordingly, LPA signaling is involved in the loss of airway epithelial cells through the inhibition of cell adhesion to the ECM in an alloimmune-environment. This finding suggests LPA as a novel therapeutic candidate target in human OB after lung transplantation.