Intraoperative computer-aided pathological diagnosis of lung cancer using the device for ultrarapid immunohistochemical staining method developed in our institute.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIYA Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30239321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAMI Yoichi  秋田県産業技術センター, 副所長 (00373217)
NANJO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70250892)
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Haruma
TERATA Kaori
NAKAMURA Ryuta
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords術中迅速病理診断 / 免疫組織染色 / 自動診断 / 肺癌 / 免疫染色 / 術中迅速 / 陽性コントロール / 自動病理診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraoperative pathological diagnosis is required for the surgical treatment of cancer patients. However, a shortage of pathologists is serious in Japan. The aim of this study is the establishment of the intraoperative computer-aided pathological diagnosis. We have developed a equipment to complete immunohistochemical staining within 20 minutes. We tried to develop the intraoperative computer-aided pathological diagnosis after staining the sample using this equipment. The index of the objective evaluation is required for the intraoperative computer-aided pathological diagnosis. There are two types of positive control. One is in the morphological control, is another the concentration control. The index of the target protein concentration was made of polymer of the microhydrogel containing the target protein. The morphological index was made of the cultured cells.