Research on antibody-mediated rejection aiming for lung transplantation with positive crossmatched and ABO-incompatible donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Fengshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00452334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗体関連拒絶 / 肺移植 / 生体肺移植 / ドナー特異的抗体 / HLA抗体 / 免疫抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the severe shortage of brain-dead donors, living-donor lung transplantation has been significantly performed in Japan; however, it has been hampered due to the blood type incompatibility and the existence of donor specific antibodies (DSA). Therefore, it is important to conduct an investigation aiming for lung transplantation with ABO-incompatible and DSA positive donors. Recently, attentions have been paid to postoperative de novo DSA and antibody-mediated rejection worldwide, but few consensus statements have been documented in the field of lung transplantation. In this situation, this study investigated the incidence of de novo DSA production and antibody-mediated rejection, and their treatments from the multiple aspects. This study found that there were significant differences between living-donor and cadaveric lung transplantations in terms of the incidence of de novo DSA production, its timing, its duration, and its type of HLA classes.