| Project/Area Number |
25670608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GO TETSUHIKO 香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (50313656)
OKUDA MASAYA 香川大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (60448355)
NAITOU MUNEKAZU 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
後藤 正司 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40398029)
平井 宗一 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70516054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 肺保存 / 高圧ガス / 肺移植 / 肺移植モデルの確立 / 高圧ガスチャンバーでの肺保存 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully established the canine lung transplantation model. We made the chamber which can preserve a lung in the high-pressure carbon monoxide(CO) and oxygen(O2)-mixed gas (PCO=4,000hPa+PO2=3,000hPa). Donor lungs were flushed with ET-KYOTO solution, then stored at 4℃ for 20 hours by the condition of PCO=4,000hPa+PO2=3,000hPa. The stored lungs were transplanted and confirmed to function. It's the completely new organ preservation method. There is a possibility to preserve a lung for long hours safely.