Development of pediatric MEG measurement without sedation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKASATO Nobukazu  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80207753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 真樹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00420018)
神 一敬  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20436091)
菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20578968)
柿坂 庸介  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90400324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳磁図 / てんかん / 脳機能マッピング / 良性部分てんかん / 帯状回てんかん / 聴覚定常応答 / 脳溝底部 / 皮質形成異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We applied superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID)-based magnetoencephalography (MEG) to measure both normal brain function and epilepsy-related abnormal activity for future development of tunnel-magnetic-registance (TMR)-based high resolution MEG system. Subjects were people with epilepsy with focal cortical dysplasia, with various types of age-dependent epilepsy, or with interhemispheric foci; and normal subjects. Time-axis waveformes and sensor-based isofield maps were analyzed for both epileptic and normal auditory function. These basic data can be used to apply future development of high-resolution MEG system using TMR sensors.