Electron spin resonance live imaging for the metabolism and migration of radio-resistant brain tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshitaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
HIRAYAMA Aki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
坪井 康次  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90188615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsElectron Spin Resonance / Cancer Stem Cell / Cell Cycle / Radiation / 脳腫瘍額 / 癌幹細胞 / 電子スピン共鳴 / がん幹細胞 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, we analyzed of redox balance and migration/invasion of brain tumor stem cells. Further it was tried to develop a horizontal resonance cavity for in vitro imaging by the reducing ability of the cells using the electron spin resonance (ESR). Brain tumor cells irradiated to x-ray were revealed that reducing ability was significantly enhanced; in the brain tumor stem cells, unexpectedly reducing ability was not so much enhanced. The brain tumor stem cells after irradiation were increased the invasive potential than non-stem cells. The remodeled ESR resonance cavity for imaging was confirmed to operate normally.