Are proton-sensing receptors working in ischemia~analysis with receptor-deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロトン / 虚血再灌流 / 脳梗塞 / ミクログリア / 神経細胞死 / GPCR / TDAG8 / OGR1 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that acidification takes place in the ischemia region. However, how acidic pH regulates neuronal cell functions remains uncharacterized yet. In the present study, we characterized the roles of OGR1 family GPCRs, which have been recently identified as extracellular proton-sensing receptors, in ischemia reperfusion model in vivo and in mouse microglia and cultured N1E115 cells as neuronal cell model in vitro. We found that TDAG8 is functioning as protective for brain damage after the ischemia reperfusion. TDAG8 in microglia might be involved in the protective effects. We also found that acidic pH activates nNOS/cGMP signaling through OGR1 in N1E115 cells. Thus, OGR1 family GPCRs are involved in the regulation of brain functions.