Investigation of the adequate methods for creating the three-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG), and development of a microscopic optically tracking navigation system that uses high-resolution 3DCG.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Nobuhito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
Research Collaborator OYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部, 教授
KIN Taichi  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教
SAITO Toki  東京大学, 医学部, 助教
YOSHINO Masanori  東京大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高精査融合3次元画像 / 周術期支援システム / ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated the appropriate conditions for creating the high-resolution multi fused three-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG). In this study, we discovered that narrowing the image data bounding box to the region of interest improves the accuracy of registration between different modalities or different images. This result helped us to create the high-resolution 3DCG images that depict brain tissue with the same accuracy as the actual operative field.
Second, we developed a microscopic optically tracking navigation system that uses high-resolution multi-fused 3DCG. Our navigation system consists of three components: the operative microscope, registration, and the image display system. In this study, we showed that the 3D CG image displayed on the monitor of this system corresponded well with the operative scene under the microscope. This system may reduce intraoperative complications because it will enable surgeons to intuitively comprehend the 3D operative anatomy.