Devascularization therapy of glioma by using endothelial progenitor cells and trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichiro Kikuta  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90332725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリオーマ / グリア代謝 / 酢酸PET / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 脳腫瘍 / ラット / C6グリオーマ / 酢酸 / 代謝 / PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain tumor mode was made by transplantation of 1x10 5 C6 glioma cells. Because of technical difficulty, semi-quantitative analysis of 12C-acetate autoradiography was performed on this model instead of quantitative analysis of 12C-fluoroacetate PET. This study clearly showed uncreased uptake of 12C-acetate into the tumor, which glial metabolism was increased in the glioma cells. We also intravenous administration of bone marrow-deribed endothelial progenitor cells (BM-EPCs) in this brain tumor model. However, it was doubtful BM-EPCs were gathering into the tumors.