Mechanisms underlying glia-mediated ischemic tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Schuichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10280752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOUCHI Hiroyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (30241623)
SHINOZAKI Youichi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 講師 (10443772)
SHIGETOMI Eiji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (00631061)
SHIBATA Keisuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50580411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリア細胞 / アストロサイト / 脳卒中 / 虚血耐性 / グリア伝達 / グリア / P2受容体 / 虚血 / P2X7受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a preceding sub-lethal ischemic insult, preconditioning (PC), is an attractive strategy for protecting neurons by inducing ischemic tolerance in the brain. Although the underlying molecular mechanisms have been studied extensively, almost all experiments have been performed on neurons. Here, using a middle cerebral artery occlusion model in mice, we show that astrocytes have an essential role in the induction of ischemic tolerance. PC caused activation of astrocytes, which was essential for the induction of ischemic tolerance. As for the mechanisms, we found that P2X7 receptors were dramatically upregulated in activated astrocytes, which was essential for the ischemic tolerance. Unlike previous reports focusing on neuron-based mechanisms, our results show that astrocytes play indispensable roles in inducing ischemic tolerance.