microRNA/mRNA expression profile for further elucidation of the mechanism of cerebral vasospasm and identification of novel biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masahiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKKAWA Yuichiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80423515)
NAKAMIZO Akira  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 研究員 (80529800)
AMANO Toshiyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70448413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管障害 / 脳血管攣縮 / くも膜下出血 / microRNA / 遺伝子発現 / early brain injury
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebral vasospasm is a reversible contraction of the cerebral artery after subarachnoid hemorrhage, which is a critical complication that defines the prognosis of the patients. By miRNA/ mRNA expression analysis in the brain and cerebral vessels in animal models, we identified overexpression of MMP-9, miR-21 and underexpression of TIMP3, miR-351 and its relevance after subarachnoid hemorrhage. Also, after subarachnoid hemorrhage, Relaxin, which was highly expressed in crebral vessels, Further investigation revealed that Relaxin, which was highly expressed in crebral vessels, is also detected even in the cerebrospinal fluid and serum. The results of this study revealed that the analysis based on the miRNA / mRNA expression profiles may lead to elucidation of novel cerebral vasospasm mechanism and identification of novel biomarkers.