The development of the functional Near-infrared Cortical Imaging (fNCI).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
UGA Minako  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40624789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Eiju  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150272)
DAN Ippeita  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Toshiyuki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10162215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光トポグラフィー / ミニブタ / 脳機能 / 一般線形モデル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) is a non-invasive imaging technique of the human brain hemodynamics. However, direct cortical measurement using fNIRS has yet to be realized.
We developed functional Near-infrared Cortical Imaging (fNCI), which enables the measurement of cortical hemodynamics directly from the brain surface with higher spatial resolution. We validated the fNCI system using miniature pigs. fNCI successfully detected the somatotopy of pig nostril sensation, as assessed in comparison with concurrent and sequential SEP measurements on the same stimulation sites.
Our new technique can measure the cerebral activities directly from the cortical surface with higher spatial resolution than that of the transcranial fNIRS. This study provides a clue for investigating the theoretical and technical principles of NIRS and possible application of our technique for direct cerebral blood flow monitoring during the human brain surgery.