Breakthrough in the treatment of malignant glioma by Sonochemical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Fumio  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70267219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / 超音波 / sonodynamic therapy / aminolevulinic acid / glioma / Fibroblast Growth Factor / glioma stem cell / sonochemical therapy / ultrasound / protoporphyrin IX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on Sonochemical therapy has been conducted by our group and anti-tumor effect on malignant glioma was revealed. One of the mechanisms of anti-tumor effects was elucidated. Expression of glioma stem cell markers was evaluated and no marked change was found after sonochemical therapy. While fibroblast growth factor and its receptor, were down-regulated after sonochemical therapy. Since FGF and FGFR are known as the growth activating factor, the suppression of FGF and its receptor was suggested to be one of the mechanisms.