Roles for pyruvate kinase M in metabolic rewiring during gliomagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA RYUICHI  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (10442675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA Nobuhiro  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
ITO Shigemi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代謝 / 解糖系 / ワールブルグ効果 / PKM / グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two isoforms of pyruvate kinase M (Pkm), Pkm1 and Pkm2, differentially control flux of carbon sources from glycolysis to TCA cycle. We developed novel mice in which splicing regulation of Pkm1/2 is disabled. Also, we identified about 20 compounds that inhibit Pkm activity of cells. Further analysis showed that these compounds indirectly regulate pyruvate kinase through modulation of signal transduction and/or cellular metabolism.