Project/Area Number |
25670628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50250262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Atsuyoshi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (10357676)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ステント / 脳動脈瘤 / 血管内治療 / 脳動脈瘤治療 / 頭蓋内ステント / 能動脈瘤治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The treatment of large wide-necked cerebral aneurysms is extremely difficult. The covered stents were prepared using balloon-expandable stents by dip-coating to completely cover their struts with polyurethane film and microprocessing to form the honeycomb pattern after expansion. In an the large, wide-necked, outer-sidewall aneurysm canine model, almost all parts of the aneurysms had embolized immediately after stenting, and histological examination at 2 months revealed neointimal formation with complete endothelialization at all stented segments and entirely organized aneurysms. In a perforating artery rabbit model, the lumbar arteries remained patent, with minimal change in the vascular flow pattern, even after placement of a second, overlapping stent. Excellent embolization performance of the designed microporous covered stents without disturbing branching flow was confirmed at the aneurysms in this pilot examination.